Masks Recommended

Masks are recommended but no longer required to enter the library.
Our COVID Protocols can be found here

2022 Youth Media Award Winners!

It’s been an amazing year for children’s literature! Check out all of the wonderful titles that have won awards!

newbery medal

John Newbery Medal

Winner:

The Last Cuentista by Donna Barba Higuera

Honors:

Red, White, and Whole by Rajani LaRocca

A Snake Falls to Earth by Darcie Little Badger

Too Bright to See by Kyle Lukoff

Watercress by Andrea Wang

caldecott medal

Randolph Caldecott Medal

Winner:

Watercress illustrated by Jason Chin

Honors:

Have You Ever Seen a Flower? illustrated by Shawn Harris

Mel Fell illustrated by Corey R. Tabor

Unspeakable: The Tulsa Race Massacre illustrated by Floyd Cooper

Wonder Walkers illustrated by Micha Archer

geisel award

Theodor Seuss Geisel Award

Winner:

Fox at Night by Corey R. Tabor

Honors:

Beak & Ally #1: Unlikely Friends by Norm Feuti

I Hop by Jon Cepeda

Nothing Fits a Dinosaur by Jonathan Fenske 

coretta scott king award

Coretta Scott King Book Award

Winner (Illustrator Award):

Unspeakable: The Tulsa Race Massacre illustrated by Floyd Cooper

Honors (Illustrator Awards):

Nina: A Story of Nina Simone illustrated by Christian Robinson

We Wait for the Sun illustrated by Raissa Figueroa

Soul Food Sunday illustrated by C.G. Esperanza

 

Winner (Author Award):

Unspeakable: The Tulsa Race Massacre by Carole Boston Weatherford

Honors (Author Awards):

Home is not a Country by Safia Elhillo

Revolution in our Time by Kekla Magoon

The People Remember by Ibi Zoboi

robert sibert medal

Robert F. Sibert Informational Book Medal

Winner:

The People’s Painter: How Ben Shahn Fought for Justice with Art by Cynthia Levinson

Honors:

The Great Stink: How Joseph Bazalgette Solved London’s Poop Pollution Problem by Colleen Paeff

Fallout: Spies, Superbombs, and the Ultimate Cold War Showdown by Steve Sheinkin

We Are Still Here!: Native American Truths Everyone Should Know by Traci Sorell

Summertime Sleepers: Animals That Estivate by Melissa Stewart

Unspeakable: The Tulsa Race Massacre by Carole Boston Weatherford

schneider family book award

Schneider Family Book Award

Winner (Young Children):

My City Speaks by Darren Lebeuf

Honors (Young Children):

A Walk in the Words by Hudson Talbott

A Sky-Blue Bench by Bahram Rahman

 

Winner (Middle Grades):

A Bird Will Soar by Alison Green Myers

Honors (Middle Grades):

Stuntboy, in the Meantime by Jason Reynolds

A Kind of Spark by Elle McNicoll

pura belpre award

Pura Belpré Award

Winner (Illustrator):

¡Vamos! Let's Cross the Bridge by Raúl Gonzalez

Honor (Illustrator):

Boogie Boogie, Y’all illustrated by C.G. Esperanza

Bright Star illustrated by Yuyi Morales

De aquí como el coquí illustrated by Nomar Perez

May Your Life Be Deliciosa illustrated by Loris Lora

 

Winner (Author):

The Last Cuentista by Donna Barba Higuera

Honors (Author):

Barefoot Dreams of Petra Luna by Alda P. Dobbs

Child of the Flower-Song People: Luz Jiménez, Daughter of the Nahua by Gloria Amescua

De aquí como el coquí by Nomar Perez

stonewall book award

Stonewall Book Award

Winner:

Too Bright to See by Kyle Lukoff

Honor:

Almost Flying by Jake Maia Arlow

The Darkness Outside Us by Eliot Schrefer

Grandad’s Camper by Harry Woodgate


Published by on January 25, 2022
Last Modified May 20, 2022
Type:
Children